iSage Privacy Policy


iSage Internet Pty Ltd (iSage) owns, operates and manages a diverse range of Internet and e-commerce businesses and investments.

iSage respects the privacy of our customers, shareholders, investors and other people we do business with. iSage strives to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy outlines how iSage will handle personal information about you. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to iSage, as those iSage subsidiaries and related companies outlined above have separate privacy policies.

As iSage may collect personal information online through www.isage.net.au (our website), this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to online privacy issues.

iSage's Privacy Policy is divided into the following sections:

  1. How and why iSage collects personal information
  2. Will your personal information be given to anyone else?
  3. How is your personal information stored?
  4. Your right of access and correction
  5. Online collection of personal and non-personal information
  6. Additional Privacy Information & How to Contact iSage

1. How and why iSage collects personal information

iSage needs to collect personal information in order to conduct its business, and to comply with Commonwealth legislation, including but not limited to the Telecommunications Act 1997.

Business contacts: Sometimes, iSage needs to collect personal information from people we do business with. This will usually happen when we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company we deal with, or in one of our contractors or suppliers.

Website users. iSage may also collect personal information through its website (for example, if you e-mail our webmaster with a question about our website).

iSage's policy is only to use personal information collected from its business contacts or the users of its websites or service for the business purpose for which it was collected, and not for any other purpose. We do not collect personal information that we do not need.

2. Will your personal information be given to anyone else?

iSage will not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with others. Personal information collected by iSage may be disclosed to third parties to whom we outsource specialised functions (such as mailing houses or printing companies), and if so, we take steps to ensure that those contractors:

  • comply with the NPPs when they handle personal information about you (regardless of whether they are a small business, and would otherwise be exempt from the NPPs); and
  • are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by iSage.

The only other time iSage would make disclosures of personal information is if we are required to do so by law, or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988.

iSage may give information about you to a credit reporting agency, under Section 18E(8)(c) Privacy Act 1988 for the following purposes:

  • to obtain a consumer credit report about you, and/or
  • to allow the credit reporting agency to create or maintain a credit information file containing information about you.

This information may be given before, during or after the provision of iSage services to you.

3. How is your personal information stored?

iSage takes physical, electronic and managerial steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is secure from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

iSage only permits your details to be accessed by authorised personnel, and we educate our staff about their responsibilities under the NPPs.

iSage data storage methods are Payment Card Industry (PCI) Compliant.

4. Your right of access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to information which iSage holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that iSage holds about you, or if you believe that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, you should contact iSage, including the details of your request for correction. The contact details can be found at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that the personal information we hold about you will be information that you have provided us.

If you request, iSage shall provide access to personal information to which you have a right of access under the Privacy Act. It will assist iSage to process your request if you can specify the personal information you are seeking access to (eg by providing details of when you provided personal information to us, and in what context).

iSage may ask you to pay its reasonable costs of responding to your request. iSage's policy is to consider requests for access or correction within a reasonable time.

5. Online collection of personal and non-personal information

Our website automatically collects other information when you visit our website. For example, for each visitor to our website, our server automatically recognises and stores the visitor's domain name, but not their email address.

Our website also uses cookies. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies, but this may mean you cannot access all the features of the website. We use cookies for tracking the statistics about the use of our website. This allows us to improve the layout and functionality of our website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors. The cookie may identify your computer, but it should not identify you.

Our website contains links to other websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a website other than www.iSage.net.au, please understand that iSage is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

6. Additional privacy information & How to contact iSage

iSage may change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will make this Privacy Policy available to anyone who requests it, either at our offices or through our website.

For further information about privacy issues, see the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.

If you have a privacy concern or query, please contact info@isage.net.au

The iSage Privacy Policy was last updated on 20th January 2009.

Back to Top